The current initiative focuses on media monitoring of the Presidential Elections in Georgia in October 2018. The European Union and UNDP are working with a team of the Georgian civil society organizations - Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics, Internews - Georgia and Civic Development Institute (CDI), to examine impartiality and balance of reporting in an election period by around 40 media outlets - televisions, radio, print and online media. For more information, see media monitoring methodology [Link]
Results of the media monitoring initiatives in 2010-2017
• Professional media monitoring during the four major elections in Georgia in 2010 - 2016: Local Self-Government elections (2010); Parliamentary polls (2012); Presidential elections (2013); Local Self-Government elections (2014); Parliamentary polls (2016); Local Self-Government Elections (2017).
• Professional media monitoring in 2011 and 2012 with the main focus on reporting on social and economic issues.
• Facilitation of public discussion about the media monitoring results through the TV talk-shows and web resources.
Training and Media Development
• Training in media monitoring for the leading civil society organizations in Georgia. Trainer: Slovak media monitoring organization Memo'98
• Professional training in media standards and reporting for the journalists of the 20 regional broadcasters in Georgia. Trainers: Agence France-Presse (AFP) and Media Centar Sarajevo (Bosnia-Herzegovina).
Georgian Charter of Journalistic Ethics
The Georgian Charer of Journalistic Ethics is an independent association of jornalists. The goal of the Charter concerns the development of journalistic norms and professional standards, which includes their implementation and protection.
The organisation was established on December 4, 2009, when 137 journalists signed an agreement to observe general professional standards, and with this signature became the founders and members of the Charter.
For additional information on TV monitoring please contact: